SEIKO Watch of America LLC ("SWA")
SWA Service Center Website Privacy Policy

Protecting one’s privacy is of paramount importance to SWA. SWA has developed a policy recognizing and protecting the privacy of consumers and retail customers who browse the SWA Service Center’s www.seikoserviceusa.com website for its after sales service, parts, and repairs. SWA has established the following Website Privacy Policy to protect “customer identifiable” information. The policy covers all “customer identifiable” information that SWA gathers when a consumer or retail customer contacts or conducts business with SWA. It is SWA’s intention to continue to protect “customer identifiable” information consistent with applicable Federal, state, and local laws. SWA Protects Online “Customer Identifiable” information as follows:

“Customer Identifiable” information

SWA acknowledges that the growth on online services, including internet services, has created additional privacy concerns, especially for consumers. Such concerns primarily focus on the protection of “customer identifiable” information, which individual or retail customers reasonably expect to be kept private. “Customer identifiable” information is that information, which can be associated with a specific individual or entity (for example, a customer’s name, address or telephone number, email address and certain information about online activities that are directly linked to them).

Collection and Use

We collect customer identifiable information in order to conduct business and provide products and services that interest you. SWA may collect customer identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone number, etc.) at this website in the course of responding to consumer/retailers inquires about our products and/or requests for product servicing. SWA will collect and use customer identifiable information for billing purposes to anticipate and resolve problems with product servicing or to inform you of products or services that better meet your needs. While SWA may use your “customer identifiable information” together with information obtained via other sources, to market new products and services, which SWA considers may be of interest to you, SWA will not disclose your customer identifiable information to third parties who may want to market other products or services to you. Online customers are asked to provide various identifiable information in connection with warranty registrations, sweepstakes or questionnaires, or when using the store locator. In addition, if you contact us with an inquiry, you are voluntarily releasing to us all the information within your messages.

Security

SWA utilizes appropriate technologies to safeguard Customer Identifiable Information.

Disclosure

SWA will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any customer identifiable information derived from a consumer or retail customers use of this SWA Service Center website without the written consent of the consumer or retail customer as the case may be (except as may be required by law, court order, or to cooperate with a law enforcement request or in connection with a lawsuit). Also, when SWA utilizes other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on its behalf, SWA will seek to ensure that the company agent will protect your customer identifiable information consistent with this Policy. In the event SWA includes your name, address and any other customer identifiable information in a directory that SWA creates for its Authorized dealers, etc., SWA will give you the opportunity to have your information excluded from the directory.. In order to have your information excluded from any directory you may instruct us to do so, by sending an email to custserv@seikousa.com or providing us with written notification addressed as follows: SWA Service Center, 1111 Macarthur Blvd, Mahwah, NJ 07430, Attention: Customer Service. Business directories that SWA creates may contain information obtained from other sources, such as retail stores, in addition to any information collected at our website. Please be aware SWA cannot remove your “customer identifiable” information from any directory that has been circulated to our Authorized dealers in hard copy form.

Customer Choice

A consumer or retail customer may choose not to receive direct marketing communications for after sales service, parts, and repair either by sending an email to custserv@seikousa.com or providing us with written notification addresses as follows: SWA Service Center, 1111 Macarthur Blvd, Mahwah, NJ 07430, Attention: Customer Service. . If you opt out from receiving messages from us, SWA will not contact you directly with marketing messages. A customer may also choose not to receive such messages by telephone. If you choose to opt out from receiving information from SWA, and later change your mind, simply send us an email or written notification to the email address or mailing address referred above to request inclusion of you contact information back into our database.

Changes to this Policy

SWA reserves the right to make changes to this policy in the future. If we change this Policy in any material way, we will post the revised version at this website and will include a new “last revised” date at the top of the page. We encourage you to check this page periodically to stay current on any changes to the policy.

Seiko Watch of America LLC
Service Center
Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy (https://www.seikoserviceusa.com/pages/privacy) of Seiko Watch of America LLC (“SWA, Seiko”) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other applicable California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment- related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records and deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms or surveys you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To issue warrantees and conduct
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations, and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website,
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • Category G: Geolocation data.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 888-348-3111
Website: www.seikoserviceusa.com
Email: legaldept@seikousa.com
Postal Address: Seiko Watch of America LLC
Attn: Legal Department
1111 Macarthur Boulevard
Mahwah, New Jersey 07430